Department of Biological Sciences

Prizes

2017 BHERT Award for Outstanding Collaboration for National (non-economic) Benefit

Lesley Hughes (Recipient), Michelle Leishman (Recipient), Leigh Staas (Recipient), Rachael Gallagher (Recipient), Nola Hancock (Recipient), Linda Beaumont (Recipient), Victoria Graham (Recipient), Timothy J. Ralph (Recipient), Hsing-Chung Chang (Recipient), Kerrie Tomkins (Recipient), Emilie-Jane Ens (Recipient) & Melanie Bishop (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Honorary award

Australian Award for University Teaching

Andrew Barron (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Honorary award

Australian Museum Eureka Prize for Research that Contributes to the Protection of Animals

K-lynn Smith (Recipient) & Christopher Evans (Recipient), 2010

Prize

File
File

Breakthrough innovation of the year primary industry

Mohammad Siddiqui (Recipient), 5 Aug 2017

Prize

Clarke Medal

Mark Westoby (Recipient), 2005

Prize

Faculty of Science and Engineering Award for Excellence in Research

Michelle Leishman (Recipient), Lesley Hughes (Recipient), Tori Graham (Recipient), Linda Beaumont (Recipient), Melanie Bishop (Recipient), Rachael Gallagher (Recipient), Nola Hancock (Recipient), Kerrie Tomkins (Recipient), Hsing-Chung Chang (Recipient), Emilie-Jane Ens (Recipient), Leigh Staas (Recipient) & Tim Ralph (Recipient), 24 Nov 2017

Prize

File

Fellow of Australian Academy of Science

Mark Westoby (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Honorary award

Finalist: Excellence in Research

Andrew Barron (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Future Fellowship

Andrew Barron (Recipient), 2014

Prize

Gold Medal of Ecological Society of Australia

Mark Westoby (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Honorary award

Laureate Fellow

Mark Westoby (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Leverhulme Visiting Professorship

Andrew Barron (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Honorary award

Macquarie University Academic Staff Award for Excellence in Research, Highly Commended

Lesley Hughes (Recipient), Michelle Leishman (Recipient), Linda Beaumont (Recipient), Melanie Bishop (Recipient), Rachael Gallagher (Recipient), Nola Hancock (Recipient), Kerrie Tomkins (Recipient), Hsing-Chung Chang (Recipient), Emilie-Jane Ens (Recipient), Tim Ralph (Recipient) & Tori Graham (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize

File

Macquarie University Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

Wade Tozer (Team leader), Mark Westoby (Recipient), Marie Herberstein (Recipient) & Michael Gillings (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Teaching award

Macquarie University Vice-Chancellor’s Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Marie Herberstein (Team leader), Rekha Joshi (Recipient) & James O'Hanlon (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Teaching award

Museums and Galleries National Award

Rhonda Davis (Recipient), Andrew Simpson (Recipient), Blanche Menadier (Recipient), Kenneth Sheedy (Recipient), Elizabeth Eyre (Recipient), Regina Hammond (Recipient), Jana Jones (Recipient), Ronald Oldfield (Recipient), Karl Van Dyke (Recipient), Kathrine Hargraves (Recipient), Leonard Janiszewski (Recipient), Jane Thogersen (Recipient) & Alison Downing (Recipient), 17 May 2014

Prize

NSW Young Tall Poppy

Jemma Geoghegan (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize