Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences

Prizes

2019 IUGG Early Career Award

Juan Carlos Afonso (Recipient), 12 Jul 2019

Prize: Honorary award

AIPS NSW Tall Poppy Award

Heather Handley (Recipient), 11 Nov 2014

Prize

policy
science
laboratory
indicator

ARC Future Fellow

Yingjie Yang (Recipient), 2014

Prize

ARC Professorial Fellowship

Simon Turner (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Beate Mocek Price

Laura Otter (Recipient), 22 Sep 2019

Prize

Bernd Rendel Prize

Michael Förster (Recipient), 5 Sep 2017

Prize

Chair of 16th V.M. Goldschmidt conference

Simon Turner (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

CNRS's Bronze Medal

Olivier Alard (Recipient), 2008

Prize

Director, Geochemical Society

Simon Turner (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

E.S. Hills Medal

Nathan Daczko (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

science

Earth and Planetary Sciences HDR Supervision Award

Nathan Daczko (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Faculty of Science Learning and Teaching Award

Nathan Daczko (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

curriculum
Teaching
science
resources
learning

Federation Fellow

Simon Turner (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Geological Society of Australia

Simon Turner (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Honorary award

Fellow of the Royal Society of New South Wales

Simon Turner (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Honorary award

Future Fellow

Craig O'Neill (Recipient), 2011

Prize

Google Australian #2 cited geoscientist

Suzanne O'Reilly (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Humboldt Award

Simon Turner (Recipient), 2013

Prize

Lyell Award

Simon Turner (Recipient), 2000

Prize

Macquarie University Associate Fellow of HDR Supervision

April Abbott (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File
mentoring
supervision
expertise
candidacy
university

Macquarie University Distinguished Professor

Simon Turner (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Honorary award

Macquarie University Innovation Award

Andrew Simpson (Recipient), Ruth Mawson (Recipient), John Talent (Recipient) & Theresa Winchester-Seeto (Recipient), 1 Dec 2004

Prize

study program
museum
innovation
Teaching
learning

Macquarie University Innovation Awards

Nathan Daczko (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

innovation

Nancy Millis Medal

Elena Belousova (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Academy of Sciences
science

Order of Australia (OAM)

Suzanne O'Reilly (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Earth science
education
services
geodynamics
young

Powell Medal

Nathan Daczko (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Other distinction

structural geology
tectonics

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Simon Turner (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Other distinction

university research
Anniversaries and Special Events

Superstar of STEM

Katherine Selway (Recipient), 2019

Prize