Find Prizes

Graduate Fellowship

Bridget Nolan (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Highly commended award winner, Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence

Jeffrey Braithwaite (Recipient), R. Iedema (Recipient) & C. Jorm (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Theory of Mind
Communication
Delivery of Health Care
Health
Brain
Railway
History
Heritage
Western Australia
Perth
community

Macquarie University Innovation in Partnership Award

Ian Jamie (Recipient), Joanne Jamie (Recipient), Subramanyam Vemulpad (Recipient), James Kohen (Recipient) & David Harrington (Recipient), 2007

Prize

innovation
science
education
student
Reward

Order of Australia

Naguib Kanawati (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Honorary award

Archaeology
Egyptology
Education
student
science

Shortlisted as a finalist [one of four from 200 articles] for the Diana Forsythe Award

A. Georgiou (Recipient), Johanna Westbrook (Recipient), Jeffrey Braithwaite (Recipient), R. Iedema (Recipient), S. Ray (Recipient), R. Forsyth (Recipient), A. Dimos (Recipient) & T. Germanos (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Medical Order Entry Systems
Medical Informatics
Pathology

Shortlisted as a finalist for the best paper of the year, Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence

Mary Westbrook (Recipient), Jeffrey Braithwaite (Recipient), Joanne F. Travaglia (Recipient), D. Long (Recipient), C. Jorm (Recipient) & R. Iedema (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Health Care Quality Assurance
Safety
Allied Health Personnel
Nurses

Sir Grafton Elliot-Smith Award

Angela Laird (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Honorary award

Speech Pathology Australia Student Award

Shiree Heath (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Tall Poppies Prize

Craig O'Neill (Recipient), 6 Jun 2007

Prize

honors and awards

Travel Award

Varinder Jeet (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Travel Award

Varinder Jeet (Recipient), 2007

Prize

cancer
travel

Young Achiever Award for Excellence

Lucinda McRobb (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Honorary award

2008

1st Best Student at Bachelor’s Level

Ali Lalbakhsh (Recipient), 23 Feb 2008

Prize: Other distinction

electrical engineering
bachelor
student

Academic Performance

Nasir Wabe (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Ethiopia
pharmacist
pharmaceutical
performance
Psychological contract
Career stage

Alcoa Visiting Professor, University of Western Australia

Daniel Druckman (Recipient), 1 Jun 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
learning
student
Biotechnology
Molecular Biology
Students

Best Interdisciplinary Paper

Christoph Baumann (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Honorary award

Branko Cesnik award for best scientific paper at the 18th National Health Informatics Conference

Johanna Westbrook (Recipient), C. Lo (Recipient), M. Reckmann (Recipient), W. B. Runciman (Recipient), Jeffrey Braithwaite (Recipient) & R. Day (Recipient), 2008

Prize

Health
Electronics

CNRS's Bronze Medal

Olivier Alard (Recipient), 2008

Prize

Deans Merit Award

Mitchell Sarkies (Recipient), 2008

Prize

Director, Geochemical Society

Simon Turner (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction