Find Prizes

2017

Philip Brown Prize

Zheyao Pan (Recipient) & Jianlei Han (Recipient), 4 Jul 2017

Prize

honors and awards
Japan
Brazil

Professor Mariella Herberstein for OUA 2016

Vincent Hurley (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Honorary award

File

Research Impact on Practice Award - Network for Business Sustainability

Jacob Lok (Recipient) & Mark De Rond (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Honorary award

Sustainable development
Industry

Research Travel Grant

M A Parvez Mahmud (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Bangladesh
grant
Sweden
travel

Rising Star

Didi Surian (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Clinical Trials
Research

Shoulder Fellowship with Prof. Desmond Bokor

Sumit Raniga (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Honorary award

Anniversaries and Special Events

Springer Thesis Award

Sidong Liu (Recipient), 16 Jan 2017

Prize: Honorary award

StephenSLavenberg Award

Philip Whiting (Recipient), Fabio Cecchi (Recipient), Johan SH van Leeuwaarden (Recipient) & Simon Borst (Recipient), 17 Nov 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Students
Teaching
student

Student-Led Award For Excellence in Teaching

Govand Azeez (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Artificial intelligence
Students
Industry
Wearable technology

The 2017 Tony Roach Prize in Marine Environmental Science

Jeffrey Kelleway (Recipient), 12 Dec 2017

Prize

science
environmental science
young
teacher
education

The University of Sydney Vice Chancellor’s Award for Excellence

Kylie Gwynne (Recipient), Yvonne Dimitropoulos (Recipient), Vita Christie (Recipient) & Jemma Chao (Recipient), 2017

Prize

innovation
community

Top Reviewers for Agricultural and Biological Sciences

Samuel Asumadu-Sarkodie (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Top Reviewers for Australia

Samuel Asumadu-Sarkodie (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Top Reviewers for Environmental Science

Samuel Asumadu-Sarkodie (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Top Reviewers for Macquarie University (Overall)

Samuel Asumadu-Sarkodie (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Top Reviewers for Macquarie University (Social Sciences)

Samuel Asumadu-Sarkodie (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Travel grant

Samia Amin (Recipient), 2017

Prize

Treasurer, Science and Technology Australia

Judith Dawes (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Other distinction

electromagnetic wave
electromagnetic field
radio
young
science
impact research
health science
candidacy
school

UNSW High Achiever Indigenous Postgraduate Award

Michelle Bishop (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

VC Commendation Award

Benat Oliveira Bravo (Recipient), 29 Nov 2017

Prize: Honorary award

examiner