Find Prizes

2007

Bronze medal

Gustavo Thomas (Recipient), 2007

Prize

mathematics
school
Society

Carrick Award for Australian University Teaching

Ian Jamie (Recipient), Scott H. Kable (Recipient), Mark A. Buntine (Recipient), Simon C. Barrie (Recipient) & Justin R. Read (Recipient), 2007

Prize

university teaching
learning

Carrick Award for Australian University Teaching - Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Ian Jamie (Recipient), Mark A. Buntine (Recipient), Scott H. Kable (Recipient), Justin R. Read (Recipient) & Simon C. Barrie (Recipient), 2007

Prize

university teaching
chemistry
Teaching
learning
student
Teaching

Finalist

Varinder Jeet (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Wales
Research

Graduate Fellowship

Bridget Nolan (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Highly commended award winner, Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence

Jeffrey Braithwaite (Recipient), R. Iedema (Recipient) & C. Jorm (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Theory of Mind
Communication
Delivery of Health Care
Health
Brain
Railway
History
Heritage
Western Australia
Perth
community

Macquarie University Innovation in Partnership Award

Ian Jamie (Recipient), Joanne Jamie (Recipient), Subramanyam Vemulpad (Recipient), James Kohen (Recipient) & David Harrington (Recipient), 2007

Prize

innovation
science
education
student
Reward

Order of Australia

Naguib Kanawati (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Honorary award

Archaeology
Egyptology
Education
student
science

Shortlisted as a finalist [one of four from 200 articles] for the Diana Forsythe Award

A. Georgiou (Recipient), Johanna Westbrook (Recipient), Jeffrey Braithwaite (Recipient), R. Iedema (Recipient), S. Ray (Recipient), R. Forsyth (Recipient), A. Dimos (Recipient) & T. Germanos (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Medical Order Entry Systems
Medical Informatics
Pathology

Shortlisted as a finalist for the best paper of the year, Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence

Mary Westbrook (Recipient), Jeffrey Braithwaite (Recipient), Joanne F. Travaglia (Recipient), D. Long (Recipient), C. Jorm (Recipient) & R. Iedema (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Health Care Quality Assurance
Safety
Allied Health Personnel
Nurses

Sir Grafton Elliot-Smith Award

Angela Laird (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Honorary award

Speech Pathology Australia Student Award

Shiree Heath (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Tall Poppies Prize

Craig O'Neill (Recipient), 6 Jun 2007

Prize

honors and awards

Travel Award

Varinder Jeet (Recipient), 2007

Prize

Travel Award

Varinder Jeet (Recipient), 2007

Prize

cancer
travel

Young Achiever Award for Excellence

Lucinda McRobb (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Honorary award

2006 University Medal

Tiffany Jones (Recipient), 2006

Prize

university education
gold
honor
discourse
school

Best Applied Paper

Daniel Druckman (Recipient), 1 Jun 2006

Prize