Find Prizes

2019
File
anthropology
Society
Organized Financing
Health

2019 Emerald Literati Award

Martina Linnenluecke (Recipient), Thomas Smith (Recipient) & Robert E. Whaley (Recipient), 2019

Prize

Carbon
Fossil fuels
Industry
Accounting research
Social costs

2019 IUGG Early Career Award

Juan Carlos Afonso (Recipient), 12 Jul 2019

Prize: Honorary award

2019 Top Peer Reviewer Award in Engineering

Ibrahim Ibrahim (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: Honorary award

File
Peer Review
Databases

3MT Thesis competition

Usama Irshad (Recipient), 18 Sep 2019

Prize

ACM AsiaCCS 2019 Best Paper Award

Benjamin Zi Hao Zhao (Recipient), Muhammad Ikram (Recipient), Hassan Asghar (Recipient), Mohamed Ali Kaafar (Recipient), Chaabane Abdelberi (Recipient) & Kanchana Thilakarathna (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File
Communication
Internet
Secure communication

ANZGG Distinguished Geomorphologist Medal

Patricia Fanning (Recipient), 7 Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

society

Associate Fellow Asia-Pacific Programme

Benjamin Schreer (Recipient), 15 Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

AUD 270k Research Grant from Macquarie University

Sumit Raniga (Recipient), 22 Mar 2019

Prize: Honorary award

grant
funding

AUD 330k Research Grant Award from Mathys

Sumit Raniga (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

Prize: Honorary award

biodynamics
shoulders
intelligence

Beate Mocek Price

Laura Otter (Recipient), 22 Sep 2019

Prize

File
federation
certification
intelligence
president
career
certification

CSIRO On Prime 6 2019

Anita Ho-Baillie (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

Prize

DeLong Book History Prize

Brent Nongbri (Recipient), 2019

Prize

Dissemination
History
Authorship
History of Books
environmental research
industry
planning

Discussing physical activity in the chiropractic consultation: analyses of 1924 practitioners from the ACORN practice-based research network. Best Regional Poster - Pacific. WFC / ECU / EPIC Conference, Berlin, Gernamy, 2019

Matthew Fernandez (Recipient), Craig Moore (Recipient), Andreas Eklund (Recipient), Michael Swain (Recipient), Katie De Luca (Recipient), David Sibbritt (Recipient), Jon Adams (Recipient) & Wenbo Peng (Recipient), 23 Mar 2019

Prize

DVC(R) Commendation

Zahra Nasreen (Recipient), 12 Apr 2019

Prize

Editor's choice

René Amalberti (Recipient), Charles A. Vincent (Recipient), Wendy Nicklin (Recipient) & Jeffrey Braithwaite (Recipient), 2019

Prize

Quality of Health Care
Safety
health science
medicine
leadership
science
Publications
Research Personnel
Medicine
Health

Fellow, OSA, The Optical Society

Judith Dawes (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards
weeds
Back Pain
Research

Macquarie University Associate Fellow of HDR Supervision

April Abbott (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File
mentoring
supervision
expertise
candidacy
university

Macquarie VC PhD Commendation

Pablo Ribeiro Dias (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Honorary award

president

Member of the Order of Australia

James Guthrie (Recipient), Jun 2019

Prize: Honorary award

education

Michael Clyne Prize

Hanna Torsh (Recipient), 1 Aug 2019

Prize

honors and awards
immigration
travel