Ancient DNA from marine sediments: precautions and considerations for seafloor coring, sample handling and data generation

Linda H. Armbrecht, Marco J. L. Coolen, Franck Lejzerowicz, Simon C. George, Karita Negandhi, Yohey Suzuki, Jennifer Young, Nicole R. Foster, Leanne K. Armand, Alan Cooper, Martin Ostrowski, Amaranta Focardi, Michael Stat, John W. Moreau, Laura S. Weyrich

Research output: Contribution to journalReview articleResearchpeer-review

Abstract

The study of ancient DNA (aDNA) from sediments (sedaDNA) offers great potential for paleoclimate interpretation, and has recently been applied as a tool to characterise past marine life and environments from deep ocean sediments over geological timescales. Using sedaDNA, palaeo-communities have been detected, including prokaryotes and eukaryotes that do not fossilise, thereby revolutionising the scope of marine micropalaeontological research. However, many studies to date have not reported on the measures taken to prove the authenticity of sedaDNA-derived data from which conclusions are drawn. aDNA is highly fragmented and degraded and extremely sensitive to contamination by non-target environmental DNA. Contamination risks are particularly high on research vessels, drilling ships and platforms, where logistics and facilities do not yet allow for sterile sediment coring, and due consideration needs to be given to sample processing and analysis following aDNA guidelines. This review clarifies the use of aDNA terminology, discusses common pitfalls and highlights the urgency behind adopting new standards for marine sedaDNA research, with a focus on sampling optimisation to facilitate the incorporation of routine sedaDNA research into International Ocean Discovery Program (IODP) operations. Currently available installations aboard drilling ships and platforms are reviewed, improvements suggested, analytical approaches detailed, and the controls and documentation necessary to support the authenticity of aDNA retrieved from deep-sea sediment cores is outlined. Beyond practical considerations, concepts relevant to the study of past marine biodiversity based on sedaDNA, and the applicability of the new guidelines to the study of other contamination-susceptible environments (permafrost and outer space) are discussed.

LanguageEnglish
Article number102887
Number of pages13
JournalEarth-Science Reviews
Volume196
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Sep 2019

Fingerprint

marine sediment
seafloor
DNA
sediment
research vessel
deep-sea sediment
prokaryote
ocean
eukaryote
terminology
paleoclimate
permafrost
sediment core
logistics
drilling
biodiversity
timescale
sampling
contamination
ship

Cite this

Armbrecht, Linda H. ; Coolen, Marco J. L. ; Lejzerowicz, Franck ; George, Simon C. ; Negandhi, Karita ; Suzuki, Yohey ; Young, Jennifer ; Foster, Nicole R. ; Armand, Leanne K. ; Cooper, Alan ; Ostrowski, Martin ; Focardi, Amaranta ; Stat, Michael ; Moreau, John W. ; Weyrich, Laura S. / Ancient DNA from marine sediments : precautions and considerations for seafloor coring, sample handling and data generation. In: Earth-Science Reviews. 2019 ; Vol. 196.
@article{0c94f2ae69a04373b7f9b16caf10b456,
title = "Ancient DNA from marine sediments: precautions and considerations for seafloor coring, sample handling and data generation",
abstract = "The study of ancient DNA (aDNA) from sediments (sedaDNA) offers great potential for paleoclimate interpretation, and has recently been applied as a tool to characterise past marine life and environments from deep ocean sediments over geological timescales. Using sedaDNA, palaeo-communities have been detected, including prokaryotes and eukaryotes that do not fossilise, thereby revolutionising the scope of marine micropalaeontological research. However, many studies to date have not reported on the measures taken to prove the authenticity of sedaDNA-derived data from which conclusions are drawn. aDNA is highly fragmented and degraded and extremely sensitive to contamination by non-target environmental DNA. Contamination risks are particularly high on research vessels, drilling ships and platforms, where logistics and facilities do not yet allow for sterile sediment coring, and due consideration needs to be given to sample processing and analysis following aDNA guidelines. This review clarifies the use of aDNA terminology, discusses common pitfalls and highlights the urgency behind adopting new standards for marine sedaDNA research, with a focus on sampling optimisation to facilitate the incorporation of routine sedaDNA research into International Ocean Discovery Program (IODP) operations. Currently available installations aboard drilling ships and platforms are reviewed, improvements suggested, analytical approaches detailed, and the controls and documentation necessary to support the authenticity of aDNA retrieved from deep-sea sediment cores is outlined. Beyond practical considerations, concepts relevant to the study of past marine biodiversity based on sedaDNA, and the applicability of the new guidelines to the study of other contamination-susceptible environments (permafrost and outer space) are discussed.",
keywords = "Ancient DNA, Marine sediments, Deep biosphere, Phytoplankton, Seafloor, IODP, Biomarkers, Mars",
author = "Armbrecht, {Linda H.} and Coolen, {Marco J. L.} and Franck Lejzerowicz and George, {Simon C.} and Karita Negandhi and Yohey Suzuki and Jennifer Young and Foster, {Nicole R.} and Armand, {Leanne K.} and Alan Cooper and Martin Ostrowski and Amaranta Focardi and Michael Stat and Moreau, {John W.} and Weyrich, {Laura S.}",
year = "2019",
month = "9",
doi = "10.1016/j.earscirev.2019.102887",
language = "English",
volume = "196",
journal = "Earth Science Reviews",
issn = "0012-8252",
publisher = "Elsevier",

}

Armbrecht, LH, Coolen, MJL, Lejzerowicz, F, George, SC, Negandhi, K, Suzuki, Y, Young, J, Foster, NR, Armand, LK, Cooper, A, Ostrowski, M, Focardi, A, Stat, M, Moreau, JW & Weyrich, LS 2019, 'Ancient DNA from marine sediments: precautions and considerations for seafloor coring, sample handling and data generation' Earth-Science Reviews, vol. 196, 102887. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.earscirev.2019.102887

Ancient DNA from marine sediments : precautions and considerations for seafloor coring, sample handling and data generation. / Armbrecht, Linda H.; Coolen, Marco J. L.; Lejzerowicz, Franck; George, Simon C.; Negandhi, Karita; Suzuki, Yohey; Young, Jennifer; Foster, Nicole R.; Armand, Leanne K.; Cooper, Alan; Ostrowski, Martin; Focardi, Amaranta; Stat, Michael; Moreau, John W.; Weyrich, Laura S.

In: Earth-Science Reviews, Vol. 196, 102887, 09.2019.

Research output: Contribution to journalReview articleResearchpeer-review

TY - JOUR

T1 - Ancient DNA from marine sediments

T2 - Earth Science Reviews

AU - Armbrecht,Linda H.

AU - Coolen,Marco J. L.

AU - Lejzerowicz,Franck

AU - George,Simon C.

AU - Negandhi,Karita

AU - Suzuki,Yohey

AU - Young,Jennifer

AU - Foster,Nicole R.

AU - Armand,Leanne K.

AU - Cooper,Alan

AU - Ostrowski,Martin

AU - Focardi,Amaranta

AU - Stat,Michael

AU - Moreau,John W.

AU - Weyrich,Laura S.

PY - 2019/9

Y1 - 2019/9

N2 - The study of ancient DNA (aDNA) from sediments (sedaDNA) offers great potential for paleoclimate interpretation, and has recently been applied as a tool to characterise past marine life and environments from deep ocean sediments over geological timescales. Using sedaDNA, palaeo-communities have been detected, including prokaryotes and eukaryotes that do not fossilise, thereby revolutionising the scope of marine micropalaeontological research. However, many studies to date have not reported on the measures taken to prove the authenticity of sedaDNA-derived data from which conclusions are drawn. aDNA is highly fragmented and degraded and extremely sensitive to contamination by non-target environmental DNA. Contamination risks are particularly high on research vessels, drilling ships and platforms, where logistics and facilities do not yet allow for sterile sediment coring, and due consideration needs to be given to sample processing and analysis following aDNA guidelines. This review clarifies the use of aDNA terminology, discusses common pitfalls and highlights the urgency behind adopting new standards for marine sedaDNA research, with a focus on sampling optimisation to facilitate the incorporation of routine sedaDNA research into International Ocean Discovery Program (IODP) operations. Currently available installations aboard drilling ships and platforms are reviewed, improvements suggested, analytical approaches detailed, and the controls and documentation necessary to support the authenticity of aDNA retrieved from deep-sea sediment cores is outlined. Beyond practical considerations, concepts relevant to the study of past marine biodiversity based on sedaDNA, and the applicability of the new guidelines to the study of other contamination-susceptible environments (permafrost and outer space) are discussed.

AB - The study of ancient DNA (aDNA) from sediments (sedaDNA) offers great potential for paleoclimate interpretation, and has recently been applied as a tool to characterise past marine life and environments from deep ocean sediments over geological timescales. Using sedaDNA, palaeo-communities have been detected, including prokaryotes and eukaryotes that do not fossilise, thereby revolutionising the scope of marine micropalaeontological research. However, many studies to date have not reported on the measures taken to prove the authenticity of sedaDNA-derived data from which conclusions are drawn. aDNA is highly fragmented and degraded and extremely sensitive to contamination by non-target environmental DNA. Contamination risks are particularly high on research vessels, drilling ships and platforms, where logistics and facilities do not yet allow for sterile sediment coring, and due consideration needs to be given to sample processing and analysis following aDNA guidelines. This review clarifies the use of aDNA terminology, discusses common pitfalls and highlights the urgency behind adopting new standards for marine sedaDNA research, with a focus on sampling optimisation to facilitate the incorporation of routine sedaDNA research into International Ocean Discovery Program (IODP) operations. Currently available installations aboard drilling ships and platforms are reviewed, improvements suggested, analytical approaches detailed, and the controls and documentation necessary to support the authenticity of aDNA retrieved from deep-sea sediment cores is outlined. Beyond practical considerations, concepts relevant to the study of past marine biodiversity based on sedaDNA, and the applicability of the new guidelines to the study of other contamination-susceptible environments (permafrost and outer space) are discussed.

KW - Ancient DNA

KW - Marine sediments

KW - Deep biosphere

KW - Phytoplankton

KW - Seafloor

KW - IODP

KW - Biomarkers

KW - Mars

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85068452627&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://purl.org/au-research/grants/arc/DP160102587

UR - http://purl.org/au-research/grants/arc/DP18100982

UR - http://purl.org/au-research/grants/arc/LE160100067

UR - http://purl.org/au-research/grants/arc/DP15012326

UR - http://purl.org/au-research/grants/arc/FL14010021

UR - http://purl.org/au-research/grants/arc/LP160100839

UR - http://purl.org/au-research/grants/arc/DP110103668

UR - http://purl.org/au-research/grants/arc/FL140100260

UR - http://purl.org/au-research/grants/arc/FT180100407

UR - http://purl.org/au-research/grants/arc/CE170100015

U2 - 10.1016/j.earscirev.2019.102887

DO - 10.1016/j.earscirev.2019.102887

M3 - Review article

VL - 196

JO - Earth Science Reviews

JF - Earth Science Reviews

SN - 0012-8252

M1 - 102887

ER -