Delayed-onset hypoparathyroidism in an adolescent with chromosome 22Q11 deletion syndrome

Jaspreet S Kambo, Christian M. Girgis, Bernard L Champion, Jack R. Wall

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Objective: To describe the first case of established chromosome 22q11 deletion syndrome with late onset presentation of hypocalcemia secondary to hypoparathyroidism.

Methods: We present the history, clinical and laboratory investigations, and management of a 17-year-old adolescent boy who presented with 3 separate seizures secondary to hypocalcemia. This patient had an established diagnosis of chromosome 22q11 deletion syndrome at the time of the seizure presentations, but had previously normal calcium levels.

Results: Hypocalcemia was noted during each seizure, with corrected calcium levels ranging from 6.64 to 7.76 mg/dL (reference range, 8.52 to 10.52 mg/dL). The hypocalcemia was secondary to hypoparathyroidism, with parathyroid hormone levels < 2.75 pg/mL (reference range, 22.9 to 68.75 pg/mL). He was treated with calcitriol, 0.5 μg daily, and calcium carbonate, 2,400 mg daily, leading to normalization of serum calcium and resolution of seizures.

Conclusion: Chromosome 22q11 deletion syndrome is a relatively common genetic disorder with a wide variety of phenotypic manifestations including cardiac abnormalities, abnormal facies, thymic dysfunction, cleft palate, and hypocalcemia. This case shows that medical practitioners should be aware that hypocalcemia can present after an established diagnosis, which has implications for the management of this disorder.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)e123-e125
Number of pages3
JournalEndocrine Practice
Volume17
Issue number5
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2 Aug 2011
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Delayed-onset hypoparathyroidism in an adolescent with chromosome 22Q11 deletion syndrome'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this